Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This privacy policy applies to personal data of our website users, candidates, clients, suppliers and any other person who may access our website.

 

Who are we?

 

Baxter Personnel Limited collects uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

The personal information we collect and use

 

Information collected by us

 
We collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

Submitting your CV or registering for our services

– Full name;

– Email address;

– Contact number;

– Full postal address;

– Other information which may be included in your CV which you upload to our IT system.

Applying for vacancies

– Full name;

– Full postal address;

– Date of birth;

– Email address;

– Contact number;

– Other information which may be included in your CV which you upload to our IT system.

Signing up for job alerts

– Full name;

– Post code;

– Email address.

Signing up to our newsletter

– Full name;

– Email address.

Contacting us via our contact page

– Full name;

– Email address.

 

We also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:

- Third party managed Live Chat Software used in the job application section of our website;

- Third party managed AI algorithms used to automatically profile candidates (please below for more information on Profiling); and

- Third parties, including other recruitment agencies, online recruitment boards and professional networking sites, including LinkedIn.

 

How we will use your personal information

 

We use your personal information to:

- Provide you with our recruitment services and to facilitate the recruitment process;

- Assessing data about you against vacancies which we think may be suitable for you;

- Sending your information to our clients, where we think you are suitable for a vacant job role or in order for our client to assess your eligibility;

- To send out specific job alerts and notifications, when we think they will be of interest to you, following your sign up of such service;

- Processing your personal information in order to provide you with relevant marketing materials which we think may be of interest to you;

- To carry out any obligations arising from any contract(s) we have entered into with you;

- To monitor equal opportunities and diversity;

- Verifying details or requesting additional details in relation to references, qualifications, criminal convictions and health related matters (where applicable);

- Profiling – our recruitment activities involves a fully automated technology system, which fulfils the candidate selection process from start to completion. This means there is no human interaction involved, however your profile is automatically considered for alternative roles and opportunities, which increases the likelihood of us successfully finding you a new role or opportunity. We do seek your consent to such profiling and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time to such profiling by contacting: privacy@baxterpersonnel.co.uk If you do withdraw your consent, then we will stop providing our services to you and we will remove your details from our system ; and

- To comply with our legal obligations including HMRC requirements.

 

Who we share your personal information with

 

Where appropriate, we may share your personal data, in various ways and for various reasons, with the following categories of people:

- Individuals and organisations who hold information related to your reference or application to work with us, including current, past or prospective employers, education providers, examining bodies/associations, and other employment and recruitment agencies;

- Where you are a candidate, potential employers and other recruitment organisations;

- Governmental authorities including HMRC and law enforcement where we believe that law or regulation require use to share this data;

- Third party service providers who perform or facilitate tasks on our behalf, including professional advisers (such as accountants or solicitors), criminal conviction check services, technical and IT support and consultants; and

- Marketing agencies.

 

This data sharing enables us to provide our recruitment services to you and increases your chances of finding employment and new opportunities.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

 

How long your personal information will be kept

 

- Candidate data including full name, email address, date of birth, contact number, full postal address, and other information which may be included in your CV, will be held for 12 months, however in certain circumstances we may be required by law or regulation to hold this data longer

- Our website users, clients, suppliers and any other person who may access our website, including full name and email address, will be held for 12 months, however in certain circumstances we may be required by law or regulation to hold this data longer

 

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

 

We rely on the following lawful bases on which we collect and use your personal data:

- Contractual basis: the use of your personal data is necessary for us to perform our obligations to you under the contract we have in place with you (where applicable);

    - Legal compliance basis: the use of your personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject i.e. HMRC and tax duties;

    - Consent basis: the use of your sensitive personal data (where applicable) is authorised by you providing consent to us; or

- Our Legitimate interests basis: we can use your personal data where it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of you. Typically we will rely on the legitimate interests basis when: (a) interacting with current or potential clients (where we do not have an existing contractual basis) but we wish to provide them with speculative CVs; or (b) direct marketing to our website users, candidates and/or clients.

 

Your rights

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

- fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

- access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

- require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

- require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

- receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

- object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

- object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

- object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

- otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

- email: privacy@baxterpersonnel.co.uk

- let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. your full name and email address),

- let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

- let us know the information to which your request relates

 

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter or job alerts you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter and job alert. It may take up to 24 hours for this to take place.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

 

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

 

Cookies

 

What is a cookie

 

A cookie is a small file that is downloaded to your computer when visiting a website. Cookies are used to optimize the users experience and to determine how the website is used. Cookies used on this website do not tell us who you are.

 

How Baxter Personnel uses cookies

 

Baxter Personnel uses two cookie files. These cookie files are required for the website to function correctly and to determine statistics on the usage of the website. See below:

 

Application

 

This cookie remembers your latest application so that you can easily apply next time round. You can remove this cookie easily on the application page and update your information, just select the 'Details Incorrect? Click here to amend' link.

 

ASP.NET_SessionID Cookie

 

ASP.NET_SessionID is a unique ID that is generated to allow the website to work seamlessly by linking interactions and pages together.

 

Google Analytics Cookie

 

Google Analytics is a Google application used to determine how users interact with baxterpersonnel.co.uk. Information gathered includes your length of stay and which pages of our website you visit. Google Analytics is used by most mainstream websites.

 

How Can I Disable or Enable Cookies?

 

Cookies are required by baxterpersonnel.co.uk to function correctly. If you would like to enable or disable cookies you can learn more here. You can opt out of Google Analytics here.

 

Log Files

 

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

 

This privacy notice was published on 24/05/18 and last updated on 24/05/18.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email.

 

How to contact us

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us please send an email to privacy@baxterpersonnel.co.uk.